Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to LookDepot Ltd) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (www.lookdepot.com) (Website). “Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

Google Analytics

We use this information to analyse trends among our visitors to help improve our website via our web analytics tool Google Analytics. Although Google Analytics places a cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.

For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook (Visitor Action Pixel)

We may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook ads. The data collected is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

Google Remarketing

On our website, we use Google’s marketing and remarketing services to allow us to display relevant ads based on what pages on our website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn’t record any personal information or identify you personally. The cookie user data is collected by Google and transmitted to and stored by servers in the USA.

One of the Google marketing services we use is the online advertising program Google AdWords. The information collected by this cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for our AdWords campaigns (e.g. see the total number of users who clicked on our AdWords ad). Again we will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

Privacy Complaints

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here ([email protected]), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Policy Changes 

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.